What is the Difference Between Reckless and Negligent Driving in Pennsylvania?
[…] Carelessness

Reckless driving in Pennsylvania involves intentional, willful disregard for safety. The driver knows their behavior is dangerous but chooses to do it anyway.

Negligent driving in Pennsylvania involves careless mistakes or a lack of attention. The driver didn’t mean to be dangerous but failed to exercise reasonable care.

This difference matters because Pennsylvania courts handle these cases differently, and the compensation you might receive can vary significantly.

Pennsylvania’s Legal Definition of Reckless Driving

Under Pennsylvania law (Title 75 Pa.C.S.A. Vehicles § 3736), reckless driving occurs when someone “drives any vehicle in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

Pennsylvania reckless driving typically involves extreme behaviors like racing or excessive speeding (30+ mph over the limit), aggressive tailgating at high speeds, weaving dangerously through traffic, or running red lights intentionally.